Readers of Save the Confluence asked how they can help about two proposed dams on the Little Colorado River. The names of the dams are Navajo Nation/Salt Trail Canyon and Navajo Nation/Little Colorado PSP.

Here is Navajo Nation President Jonathan Nez’s contact.

Though tribal lawmakers have not received legislation for the proposed dams on the Little Colorado River, the public can send comments to their e-mails. The names of the of proposed dams on the Little Colorado River are Navajo Nation/Salt Trail Canyon and Navajo Nation/Little Colorado PSP.and members of the 24th Navajo Nation Council.

Here is a list of Navajo Nation Council members, their e-mail addresses and chapters they represent.

  • Seth Damon, 24th Navajo Nation Council speaker
    E-mail: sdamon@navajo-nsn.gov
    Contact number: 928 871-7160

Represents: Baahaali, Chilchiltah, Manuelito, Red Rock and Rock Springs, Tsayatoh

Represents: Dilcon, Indian Wells, Teesto, Whitecone and Greasewood Springs

Represents: Tachee/Blue Gap, Many Farms, Nazlini, Tselani/Cottonwood and Low Mountain

Represents: Bodaway/Gap, Coppermine, K’aibii’to, LeChee, Tonalea/Red Lake

Represents: Chilchinbeto, Dennehotso and Kayenta

  • Amber Kanazbah Crotty
    E-mail: acrotty@navajo-nsn.gov
  • Represents: Cove, Toadlena/Two Grey Hills, Red Valley, Sheepsprings, and Beclabito
  • Herman Daniels
    E-mail: hdaniels@navajo-nsn.gov
  • Represents:  Inscription House, Navajo Mountain, Shonto and Oljato
  • Mark Freeland
    E-mail: m.freeland@navajo-nsn.gov
    Represents: Becenti, Lake Valley, Nahodishgish, Standing Rock, Whiterock, Huerfano, Nageezi and Crownpoint
  • Carl Slater
    E-mail: carslater@navajo-nsn.gov
    Represents: Lukachukai, Rock Point, Round Rock, Tsaile-Wheatfields and Tse Ch’zhi chapters
  • Rickie Nez
    E-mail: rickienez@navajo-nsn.gov
    Tiistoh Sikadd, Nenahnezad, Upper Fruitland, Tse Daa Kaan, Newcomb and San Juan
  • Raymond Smith, Jr.
    E-mail: rsmithjr@navajo-nsn.gov
    Respresents: Klagetoh, Wide Ruins, Houck, Lupton, Nahata Dziil
  • Daniel Tso
    E-mail: danieltso@navajo-nsn.gov
    Represents: Littlewater, Pueblo Pintado, Torreon, Whitehorse Lake, Baca/Brewitt, Casamero Lake, Ojo Encino and Counselor
  • Thomas Walker
    E-mail: thomaswalkerjr@navajo-nsn.gov
    Represents: Cameron, Coalmine Canyon, Birdsprings, Leupp and Tolani Lake
Share This